Privacy Policy

Scottish Equity Partners (SEP) respects the privacy of every individual who visits the SEP website. In dealing with SEP, you may provide SEP with personal information about yourself. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing SEP’s use of personal information that SEP may obtain about you. By using the SEP website you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

1. “SEP” means Scottish Equity Partners.
2. SEP is committed to following policies that protect your privacy and comply with current international data protection laws and regulations in respect of personal data. SEP will only obtain personal data from you for specified and lawful purposes and any personal data which SEP obtains will be processed fairly and lawfully.
3. SEP collects personal data for use in the normal course of SEP’s business. Your personal data may be held and processed in connection with a transaction that SEP considers with you, for the general development of SEP’s business and for administrative purposes relating to those purposes.
4. SEP will only process the individual data that you provide to SEP for these purposes. SEP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data held is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the relevant purposes.
5. Please note that the information that you provide to SEP is processed and held on computer systems and files of SEP. SEP does not provide your details to third parties for any marketing or promotional purposes, except where you have given your consent.
6. The servers hosting SEP’s website automatically record certain information about you when you use the site, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. SEP may use this information to understand who has seen which pages in order that SEP can monitor and improve SEP’s website. SEP may use cookies or other similar text files or programs when you visit certain parts of the SEP website. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser and helps SEP to understand your use of the SEP website and enables you to access, navigate and use the services provided on the SEP website. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Please note that if you block cookies you may not be able to access certain online services provided on the SEP website.  For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

Accuracy and security
7. SEP will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and, where necessary, up to date. If you believe that any of the information that SEP holds about you is incorrect please notify SEP (see “Contact Us”).
8. SEP will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the Internet and will not hold SEP responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to SEP’s negligence or wilful default.
9. SEP’s website may contain hypertext links to external websites. SEP is not responsible for and accepts no liability in relation to these websites or their contents. You should read any applicable privacy policy on any such website.

Your rights
10. SEP will take all reasonable steps to retain data only for the duration of the purpose for which it was obtained. When requested to do so, SEP will delete personal information from current operational systems where it is no longer required. SEP may need to continue to hold some details about you after your relationship with SEP has ended, for example for legal and regulatory reasons.
11. You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that SEP maintains on you (a fee may be payable). You should also note that, under data protection laws, in certain circumstances you are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data and have certain rights of access, rectification and/or removal of your personal data. To exercise these rights you should write to SEP (see “Contact Us”).